masthead

WeConnect - Your Connection to Our Strategies

Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Strategy

get started

Privacy

Printer-friendly version

The privacy policy has two distinct components:

  • The Data Collection Statement by the Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority; and
  • Application to the website.

Note that the website privacy policy does not apply to linked web sites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access all Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority web sites anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal data

Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority websites do not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our member registration processes and enquiries e-mail.

E-mail addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Collection and use of site visit data

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, the Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

The Privacy Commissioner and all employees of the Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67).

This web site does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.